NLRB Spotlight
[…] The federal trade commissioner addressed the impact of noncompete clauses on job mobility and employee wages. In October 2019, U.S. senators introduced the Workforce Mobility Act of 2019, which would ban noncompete agreements, except in connection with a sale of business or the dissolution of or disassociation from a partnership. The California Supreme Court will also consider whether businesses can enter into noncompete agreements with one another under California law. Currently, California Business and Professions Code Section 16600 generally bans noncompete restrictions between employers and employees. Section 16600 states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” In mid-2019, the California Supreme Court accepted a certified question from the Ninth Circuit as to whether “anyone,” as used in the statute, means any person, or whether it can include a business entity.

FLSA Joint Employer Test