Shutdown and Debt Ceiling Crisis Would Pose Distinct Challenges for Government Operations
[…] Efforts have also been made to establish by legislation the priority of payments during a debt ceiling crisis, and the House of Representatives passed such bills this year.9 The Obama administration has consistently opposed such legislation on the ground that prioritization of payments is “default by another name.”10

_______________

1 Letter from Jacob J. Lew to John A. Boehner, Sept. 25, 2013, available at http://www.treasury.gov/Documents/Debt%20Limit%2020130925%20Boehner.pdf.

2 31 U.S.C. § 1341(1)(A)-(B) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; [or] involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law . …”).

3 See Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2013 (P.L. 113-6).