Overview
[…] 6 Stock exchange rules regarding advance notice of material corporate developments and other filings may apply.

7 Foreign private issuers are required to report their repurchases pursuant to Item 16(e) of Form 20-F, and closed-end management investment companies that are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 must report their repurchasing activity pursuant to Item 9 of Form N-CSR. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18.

8 Under Rule 10b-18, a person or entity is an “affiliated purchaser” if it (i) acts, directly or indirectly, in concert with the issuer for the purpose of acquiring the issuer’s securities or (ii) is “an affiliate who, directly or indirectly, controls the issuer’s purchases of such securities, whose purchases are controlled by the issuer, or whose purchases are under common control with those of the issuer; provided, however, that ‘affiliated purchaser’ does not include a broker, dealer, or other person solely by reason of such broker, dealer, or other person effecting Rule 10b-18 purchases on behalf of the issuer or for its account, and does not include an officer or director of the issuer solely by reason of that officer or director’s participation in the decision to authorize Rule 10b 18 purchases by or on behalf of the issuer.”

9 Rule 10b-18(b)(1) states that the “one broker or dealer” requirement will not apply to purchases that were not solicited by or on behalf of a company or its affiliated purchasers.