Privacy Statement

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LP and Affiliates (collectively, "Skadden, Arps," "Skadden," the "Firm," "we," "us" or "our") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website ("you"). Please read the following statement, which sets out the principles governing the Firm’s use of personal information that we may obtain about you, to understand how your information will be treated (the “Privacy Statement”). When you visit Skadden’s website, the Firm comes into possession of certain information about you (your "personal information") and collects, uses and is responsible for it. When we do this, we are the “controller” of this information for the purposes of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other applicable data protection laws.

If you have any comments or questions in connection with the Privacy Statement, please contact us at DataProtection@skadden.com.

Information Collection

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of our website. However you may choose to do so by completing the job application forms or the newsletter sign-up form on our website. Should you do so, we may, for example, keep a record of your name, email address, and any other information you volunteer to provide to us. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources. We hold data for varying periods depending on its purpose:

Recruitment – Information about job applicants is collected and processed for purposes of screening, identifying and evaluating candidates for positions; record-keeping related to hiring processes; analyzing the hiring process and outcomes; and conducting background checks, where and to the extent permitted by applicable law. In addition, job applicant data may be used to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance requirements. Personal information provided to us or to our recruitment service provider by you in the E.U. for the purpose of a job application will be kept for a period of up to 12 months if your application is unsuccessful.

If you are hired by the Firm, this data will be transferred to our employee record files for the purpose of your employment.

Email alerts – Personal information provided to us by you for the purpose of receiving email alerts will be kept for a period of two years after your last interaction with us.

You can opt-out of the email alerts at any time by either contacting us at info@skadden.com or clicking on the opt-out hyperlink contained within an email that you have received.

Information Usage

When you provide information to us via this site it will be processed by us or on our behalf in accordance with the provisions of applicable GDPR and Data Protection laws. If we store this data it will be held on computer or in hard copy form. Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes of handling your job application, addressing any inquiry made by you, or notifying you of our services if you have opted to receive that information. We may give information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to partners, employees and agents of Skadden to administer any service provided to you that the Firm agrees to undertake.

We will disclose your personal information to a third party only if we have previously notified you and in accordance with that notification, except as follows:

  • to any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with an inquiry regarding the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request;
  • to comply with applicable laws and lawful government or regulatory requests;
  • to operate our systems properly; or
  • to protect our users and the Firm.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • Require the correction of any mistake in the personal information that we hold about you;
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • Receive the personal information concerning you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations;
  • Object at any time to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means that produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, guidance is available from applicable data protection authorities.1 For example, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”) has issued guidance on individuals rights under the GDPR - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email us at DataProtection@skadden.com;
  • Provide enough information to identify you (e.g., name, email address);
  • Provide proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • Provide the information to which your request relates.

You have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint about the processing activities of your personal information by us with the ICO, or other competent supervisory authority.

Security

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. Please note that email is not a secure medium and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security, unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or otherwise transfer certain of our assets. In such transactions, user information, including personal information, is generally one of the transferred business assets and, by providing your personal information to us, you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

Data Sharing and Transfer

Skadden is an international law firm comprised of multiple offices and affiliated entities in numerous jurisdictions. Details regarding our offices and affiliated entities can be found at https://www.skadden.com/locations. Any information received by us through this website, including personal information, will be transferred to or shared across our integrated computer networks with one or more of our affiliated offices in the United States and other countries that may not be subject to data protection laws similar to those prevailing in the jurisdiction in which such information is provided to or received by us. However, all of our offices adhere to the same procedures with respect to your personal information, including this Privacy Statement.

It is necessary to transfer personal information from the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) or to an international organization in order to provide our attorneys with access to clients' personal information to enable them to provide legal services, wherever they are located, and for related purposes including updating and enhancing our records, analysis to help us manage our practice, statutory returns, legal and regulatory compliance, the administration and management of the Firm's global IT systems and our other legitimate business interests. A list of all countries where we have offices, both within and outside the United States, and that your personal data may be transferred to can be found at https://www.skadden.com/locations.

While our offices in Belgium, France, Germany and the United Kingdom are (currently) in the EEA, not all of our offices are in countries that have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and the EEA. The European Commission has not given a formal decision that Brazil, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Russia, or Singapore provide data protection that is substantially similar to that in the United Kingdom and EEA, however, we have adequate safeguards in place before we transfer any personal information from the EEA. Any such transfer within Skadden will be subject to the terms of data transfer agreements between our offices that include standard contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission and applicable data protection authorities and permitted under applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR. These safeguards are designed to protect your privacy rights and provide you with remedies in the unlikely event that your personal information is misused. You are entitled to obtain a copy of our standard contractual clauses. If you would like a copy or any further information please e-mail us at DataProtection@skadden.com.

Future Processing

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this Privacy Statement. If this changes, we will inform you by email.

Other Websites

The Privacy Statement only covers the Skadden website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

Notification of Changes

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Statement. When this happens, we will publish details on this web page. We will not, however, significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is Google’s free web analytics tool that helps us to understand how our visitors engage with our website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and, much like examining footprints in sand, it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Analytics uses its own set of Cookies to track visitor interactions. These Cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and how people find it. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites. Analytics customers are obliged to notify users of their use of analytics software. To disable this type of Cookie, some browsers will indicate when a Cookie is being sent and allow you to decline Cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining Cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits. You can opt out by clicking here.

EU legislation requires website owners and operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of Cookies.

___________________

1 In Belgium: Belgian Privacy Commission; France: Commission Nationale de l'informatique et des Libertés ("CNIL"); Germany: the applicable state's Data Protection Commissioner; and United Kingdom: the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO")

BACK TO TOP