Government Operations Duri
[…] A debt ceiling crisis, by contrast, is largely a legal terra incognita. Although its immediate operational impact may be less abrupt and severe than that of a shutdown, its consequences are not well understood and are not the subject of established, tested protocols. Hence, a debt ceiling crisis poses a more serious crisis of confidence in the orderly operation of government.
_______________
1 Letter from Janet L. Yellen to Nancy Pelosi, Oct. 28, 2021.
2 31 U.S.C. § 1341(1)(A)-(B) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; [or] involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law . …”).
3 See Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2021 (P.L. 116-260).