Executive Summary
[…] 27 Enforcement Hr’g Tr. at 22:22–23:1.
28 Enforcement Hr’g Tr. at 23:2-5.
29 Enforcement Hr’g Tr. at 22: 12–21.
30 Enforcement Hr’g Tr. at 22:6–11.
31 In re Crédito Real, S.A.B. de C.V., SOFOM, E.N.R., No. 25-10208 (TMH), 2025 WL 977967, at *1 (Bankr. D. Del. Apr. 1, 2025).
32 Id. at *2.
33 Id. at *2.
34 Id. at *2.
35 Id. at *4.
36 Id. at *2.
37 Section 1507 provides that, upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, the U.S. court may “may provide additional assistance to a foreign representative under this title or under other laws of the United States.” 11 U.S.C. § 1507(a). Similarly, Section 1521(a) provides that “upon recognition … the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including – … (7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee [subject to certain exceptions].” 11 U.SC. § 1521(a).
38 Section 1123(b)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a Chapter 11 plan may “include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code].” 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(6).