Executive Summary
[…] Meanwhile, the foreign representative argued that the language was customary and approved in other Chapter 15 cases, did not create a third-party release, and even if it did, that enforcement was appropriate because Purdue did not apply in Chapter 15 cases.
Judge Martin Glenn of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York observed, as described above, that courts have long enforced restructuring plans in Chapter 15 cases, including those containing nonconsensual third-party releases, under Sections 1507 and 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code.
He noted that:
- Section 1521(a) is “exceedingly broad” and enables courts to grant “any appropriate relief” so long as it is necessary to “effectuate the purpose of [Chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.”
- Section 1507 “permits a court to grant ‘additional assistance,” with the outer limit being Bankruptcy Code Section 1506, which precludes a court from enforcing an “action [that] would be manifestly contrary to the public policy of the United States.”